01
Jul
2018
Curacao

Curaçao
     
Rotary Club of Curaçao Committees
   
Standing Committees    
     
Committee: Rotary Club of Curacao Community Service Fund    
     
Description: The object of the Rotary of Curacao Community Service Fund is to create, maintain and administer a special fund to finance the community projects of the Rotary Club of Curacao.    
     
Chair: Erick Statius van Eps    
     
Members: Michael de Sola, Alex Mollen, Leo Rigaud, Stuart Till    
Yearly Committees    
     
Committee: Community Service Fund (this is a yearly standing Committee)    
     
Description: The object of RCC Community Service Fund is to create, maintain and administer a special FUND to finance the community projects of the RCC    
     
Chair: Erick Statius van Eps    
     
Members: Michael de Sola, Alex Mollen, Leo Rigaud, Stuart Till    
Committee: 4A District/International Conference    
     
Description: This Committee is responsible to find support on any level to make RCC Rotarians (if possible with family and friends) interested to visit the District Conference and/or International Conferences of the Rotary Community.    
     
Chair: Daisy Tyrol-Carolus    
     
Members:    
Committee: 4B Ban Topa ABC    
     
Description: This Committee organizes at least once a year a meeting with all Rotary Famiily sister Clubs. Rotary, Rotaract and Interact of the three former ABC-Islands. Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao.    
     
Chair: Marius van Noort    
     
Members: Bert Aengenendt, Raoul Hooftman    
Committee: 4C Caribbean Partnership    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Tamira la Cruz    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 4D Sister Club/Twin Club    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Nico Blok    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 4E Inter-Country Committee(s)    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Erick Statius van Eps    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 9 Strategy, Continuity and Compliance    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Nico Blok    
     
Members: Alex Mollen, Frank Kunneman    
     
Committee: 2A Recruitment    
     
Description: To find portential Rotarians, make them comfortable by introduction to fellow Rtoarians and the goals of Rotary Club Curacao aand Rotary International.    
     
Chair: Niko Kluyver    
     
Members: Deryck Levens    
Committee: 2B Retention    
     
Description: Introduction of the new and well settled Rotarains in the RCC system.    
     
Chair: Reinier de la Fuente    
     
Members: Antony Owers, Niko Kluyver    
Committee: 2C Orientation    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Sanson Ogenio    
     
Members: Niko Kluyver    
     
Committee: 2C Training & Leadership    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Lawrence Bennett    
     
Members: Vinod Daswani    
     
Committee: 2D Fireside Meetings    
     
Description: This Committee will make arrangements in small groups (7 to 12 persons) with more experienced and new RCC members to exchange information about what is Rotary and how can we stay in close contact, to improve our fellowship and how we make things better for Club and members.    
     
Chair: Marin Statius van Eps    
     
Members: Michael de Sola    
Committee: 2E Senior Members & Widows    
     
Description: To find fellow Rotarians with interest for the partners and less mobil Rotarians and accomodate these Friends of Rotary to join for proper events.    
     
Chair: Eric Smeulders    
     
Members: Harold Arends    
Committee: 3A Moving Forward After school proj.    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Sanson Ogenio    
     
Members: Alex Mollen, Giolina Almeida Toussaint-Daal, Helvig van de Laarschot-Jonckheer, Reintje Curiel    
Committee: 3B Together we Transform    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Pierrot Hurtado    
     
Members: Juan Martina, Liane Virginia-Cova, Neysa Isenia, Tamira la Cruz    
     
Committee: 3C HAVO Scholarship    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Daisy Tyrol-Carolus    
     
Members: Boudino de Jong, Evelyn Kruithof-Bor, Gino Campbell, L. Verboom-Fairbairn, Lynda Williams, Pieter van der Valk, Sigmund Hermanus    
Committee: 3D Donations Requests    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Pierrot Hurtado    
     
Members: Harold Arends, Jaime de Sola, L. Verboom-Fairbairn, Rene Romer, Sigmund Hermanus    
Committee: 3E Bus Project    
     
Description: To facilitate trips with a bus over the Island to give youngers from primary schools an impression of little kown hide outs and gems beyond school and home. Together with the ABC Bus Company we provide more than 800 busses since existance.    
     
Chair: Pimm Blankevoort    
     
Members: Vanessa Sierra, Dirk Roode, Wim Odems    
Committee: 3F Hands on Project    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Niek Kort    
     
Members: Herbert van der Woude, Joe Klabu Sannen, Michael de Sola, Pieter van der Valk, Ron Pin    
Committee: 5A Rotaract    
     
Description: To stay in contact with the younger group of Rotarians and keep them interested and motivated to move on with the goals stipulated by Rotaract.    
     
Chair: Jacques Statius van Eps    
     
Members:    
Committee: 5B Interact    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Hannah Petit    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 5C RYLA    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Tamira la Cruz    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 5D Student Exchange    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Tamira la Cruz    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 5E Career Development    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Pieter van der Valk    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 6A Fellowship/Happy Hour    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Vinod Daswani    
     
Members: Bert Aengenendt, Raoul Hooftman    
     
Committee: 6B Speaker Programand Site Visits    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Rene Romer    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 6C Awards    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Nico Blok    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 6D Website & Social Media    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 6E Press and Publicity    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Ivette van der Velden    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: (6F Year Book) not included in the Roster 2018-2019    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Antony Owers    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: (6G 80th Anniversary Celebration) not included Roster 2018-2019    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Herbert van der Woude    
     
Members:    
Committee: 7A Lottery    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Gwido Jansen    
     
Members: Deryck Levens, Foe Cheong, Marius van Noort, Reintje Curiel    
     
Committee: 7B Corporate Challenge    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Reinier de la Fuente    
     
Members: Gino Campbell, Gino Cova, Joe Klabu Sannen, Lynda Williams, Niek Kort, Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen    
Committee: (Other) not included in Roster 2018-2019    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Gwido Jansen    
     
Members: Reinier de la Fuente    
     
Committee: (Fundraising for RCCF) not included in Roster 2018-2019    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Gwido Jansen    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 8A Member Giving    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Lawrence Bennett    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 8B PHF Birthday With RCW    
     
Description: To organize an event to celbrate, remember, the birthday of one of the founders of Rotaray, Paul Harris    
     
Chair: Vinod Daswani    
     
Members:    
Committee: 8C District Grants    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Stuart Till    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 8D Global Grants    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Michael Sola    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 1A Sergeant at Arms    
     
Description: To keep the Club running during the weekly meetings and other official Rotary events. Keep the standards and correct protocols high on the list and make preparations for any other official meeting of RCC.    
     
Chair: Gerard Pijnacker    
     
Members: Eric Smeulders, Vinod Daswani    
Committee: 1B Bulletin    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Harold Arends, Shaffie Wihby    
     
Members: Antony Owers, Boudino de Jong, Helvig van de Laarschot-Jonckheer, Jai Nandwani, Ken Berend, Marius van Noort, Neysa Isenia, Niko Kluyver, Rabino Peller, Ryan Jackson, Vinod Daswani    
Committee: 1D Attendance/Raffle    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Shaffie Wihby    
     
Members: Boudino de Jong, Marin Statius van Eps, Neysa Isenia, Ryan Jackson, Sanson Ogenio, Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen, Vanessa Sierra    
Committee: 1F MyRotary/ClubRunner/RCC-Archive    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Giovanni Jansen    
     
Members: Boudino de Jong, Lynda Williams, Pimm Blankevoort, Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen, Vinod Daswani    
Committee: 1C Audit    
     
Description:    
     
Chair:    
     
Members:    
     
Committee: 1E Facility & Catering    
     
Description:    
     
Chair: Ron Pin    
     
Members: Eric Smeulders, Gerard Pijnacker, Joe Klabu Sannen, John Daryanani, Niek Kort, Vinod Daswani