01
Jul
2018
Curacao

Curaçao

Standing Committees

 

 

 

Committee: Rotary Club of Curacao Community Service Fund

 

 

 

Description: The object of the Rotary of Curacao Community Service Fund is to create, maintain and administer a special fund to finance the community projects of the Rotary Club of Curacao.

 

 

 

Chair: Erick Statius van Eps

 

 

 

Members: Michael de Sola, Alex Mollen, Leo Rigaud, Stuart Till

 

Yearly Committees

 

 

 

Committee: Community Service Fund (this is a yearly standing Committee)

 

 

 

Description: The object of RCC Community Service Fund is to create, maintain and administer a special FUND to finance the community projects of the RCC

 

 

 

Chair: Erick Statius van Eps

 

 

 

Members: Michael de Sola, Alex Mollen, Leo Rigaud, Stuart Till

 

Committee: 4A District/International Conference

 

 

 

Description: This Committee is responsible to find support on any level to make RCC Rotarians (if possible with family and friends) interested to visit the District Conference and/or International Conferences of the Rotary Community.

 

 

 

Chair: Daisy Tyrol-Carolus

 

 

 

Members:

 

Committee: 4B Ban Topa ABC

 

 

 

Description: This Committee organizes at least once a year a meeting with all Rotary Famiily sister Clubs. Rotary, Rotaract and Interact of the three former ABC-Islands. Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao.

 

 

 

Chair: Marius van Noort

 

 

 

Members: Bert Aengenendt, Raoul Hooftman

 

Committee: 4C Caribbean Partnership

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Tamira la Cruz

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

 

 

Committee: 4D Sister Club/Twin Club

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Nico Blok

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 4E Inter-Country Committee(s)

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Erick Statius van Eps

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 9  Strategy, Continuity and Compliance

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Nico Blok

 

 

 

Members: Alex Mollen, Frank Kunneman

 

 

 

Committee: 2A Recruitment

 

 

 

Description: To find portential Rotarians, make them comfortable by introduction to fellow Rtoarians and the goals of Rotary Club Curacao aand Rotary International.

 

 

 

Chair: Niko Kluyver

 

 

 

Members: Deryck Levens

 

Committee: 2B Retention

 

 

 

Description: Introduction of the new and well settled Rotarains in the RCC system.

 

 

 

Chair: Reinier de la Fuente

 

 

 

Members: Antony Owers, Niko Kluyver

 

Committee: 2C Orientation

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Sanson Ogenio

 

 

 

Members: Niko Kluyver

 

 

 

Committee: 2C Training & Leadership

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Lawrence Bennett

 

 

 

Members: Vinod Daswani

 

 

 

 

 

Committee: 2D Fireside Meetings

 

 

 

Description: This Committee will make arrangements in small groups (7 to 12 persons) with more experienced and new RCC members to exchange information about what is Rotary and how can we stay in close contact, to improve our fellowship and how we make things better for Club and members.

 

 

 

Chair: Marin Statius van Eps

 

 

 

Members: Michael de Sola

 

Committee: 2E Senior Members & Widows

 

 

 

Description: To find fellow Rotarians with interest for the partners and less mobil Rotarians and accomodate these Friends of Rotary to join for proper events.

 

 

 

Chair: Eric Smeulders

 

 

 

Members: Harold Arends

 

Committee: 3A Moving Forward After school proj.

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Sanson Ogenio

 

 

 

Members: Alex Mollen, Giolina Almeida Toussaint-Daal, Helvig van der Laarschot-Jonckheer, Reintje Curiel

 

Committee: 3B Together we Transform

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Pierrot Hurtado

 

 

 

Members: Juan Martina, Liane Virginia-Cova, Neysa Isenia, Tamira la Cruz

 

 

 

Committee: 3C HAVO Scholarship

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Daisy Tyrol-Carolus

 

 

 

Members: Boudino de Jong, Evelyn Kruithof-Bor, Gino Campbell, L. Verboom-Fairbairn, Lynda Williams, Pieter van der Valk, Sigmund Hermanus

 

Committee: 3D Donations Requests

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Pierrot Hurtado

 

 

 

Members: Harold Arends, Jaime de Sola, L. Verboom-Fairbairn, Rene Romer, Sigmund Hermanus

 

 

 

Committee: 3E Bus Project

 

 

 

Description: To facilitate trips with a bus over the Island to give youngers from primary schools an impression of little kown hide outs and gems beyond school and home. Together with the ABC Bus Company we provide more than 800 busses since existance.

 

 

 

Chair: Pimm Blankevoort

 

 

 

Members: Vanessa Sierra, Dirk Roode, Wim Odems

 

Committee: 3F Hands on Project

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Niek Kort

 

 

 

Members: Herbert van der Woude, Joe Klabu Sannen, Michael de Sola, Pieter van der Valk, Ron Pin

 

Committee: 5A Rotaract

 

 

 

Description: To stay in contact with the younger group of Rotarians and keep them interested and motivated to move on with the goals stipulated by Rotaract.

 

 

 

Chair: Jacques Statius van Eps

 

 

 

Members:

 

Committee: 5B Interact

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Hannah Petit

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 5C RYLA

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Tamira la Cruz

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 5D Student Exchange

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Tamira la Cruz

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

 

 

Committee: 5E Career Development

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Pieter van der Valk

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 6A Fellowship/Happy Hour

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Vinod Daswani

 

 

 

Members: Bert Aengenendt, Raoul Hooftman

 

 

 

Committee: 6B Speaker Programand Site Visits

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Rene Romer

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 6C Awards

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Nico Blok

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 6D Website & Social Media

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 6E Press and Publicity

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Ivette van der Velden

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: (6F Year Book) not included in the Roster 2018-2019

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Antony Owers

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

 

 

Committee: (6G 80th Anniversary Celebration) not included Roster 2018-2019

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Herbert van der Woude

 

 

 

Members:

 

Committee: 7A Lottery

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Gwido Jansen

 

 

 

Members: Deryck Levens, Foe Cheong, Marius van Noort, Reintje Curiel

 

 

 

Committee: 7B Corporate Challenge

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Reinier de la Fuente

 

 

 

Members: Gino Campbell, Gino Cova, Joe Klabu Sannen, Lynda Williams, Niek Kort, Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen

 

Committee: (Other) not included in Roster 2018-2019

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Gwido Jansen

 

 

 

Members: Reinier de la Fuente

 

 

 

Committee: (Fundraising for RCCF) not included in Roster 2018-2019

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Gwido Jansen

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 8A Member Giving

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Lawrence Bennett

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 8B PHF Birthday With RCW

 

 

 

Description: To organize an event to celbrate, remember, the birthday of one of the founders of Rotaray, Paul Harris

 

 

 

Chair: Vinod Daswani

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 8C District Grants

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Stuart Till

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 8D Global Grants

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Michael Sola

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 1A Sergeant at Arms

 

 

 

Description: To keep the Club running during the weekly meetings and other official Rotary events. Keep the standards and correct protocols high on the list and make preparations for any other official meeting of RCC.

 

 

 

Chair: Gerard Pijnacker

 

 

 

Members: Eric Smeulders, Vinod Daswani

 

Committee: 1B Bulletin

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Harold Arends, Shaffie Wihby

 

 

 

Members: Antony Owers, Boudino de Jong, Helvig van der Laarschot-Jonckheer, Jai Nandwani, Ken Berend, Marius van Noort, Neysa Isenia, Niko Kluyver, Rabino Peller, Ryan Jackson, Vinod Daswani

 

Committee: 1C Audit

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Gerd Glaudemans

 

 

 

Members:

 

 

 

Committee: 1D Attendance/Raffle

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Shaffie Wihby

 

 

 

Members: Boudino de Jong, Marin Statius van Eps, Neysa Isenia, Ryan Jackson, Sanson Ogenio, Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen, Vanessa Sierra

 

 

 

Committee: 1F MyRotary/ClubRunner/RCC-Archive

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Giovanni Jansen

 

 

 

Members: Boudino de Jong, Lynda Williams, Pimm Blankevoort, Thyra Hoogenbergen - Sannen, Vinod Daswani

 

Committee: 1E Facility & Catering

 

 

 

Description:

 

 

 

Chair: Ron Pin

 

 

 

Members: Eric Smeulders, Gerard Pijnacker, Joe Klabu Sannen, John Daryanani, Niek Kort, Vinod Daswani